Pages

Friday, August 23, 2013

Nursing

I don't usually post much of my style on here but I thought I'd share a couple things I've been wearing lately. I have more of a comfy theme going , and I almost always wear loose tops and layers since Its easier to nurse in. 

                 
                               
Thank goodness for breast feeding, I've lost a lot of weight due to it. Although I was pretty shocked to find out a few symptoms that come along with nursing a baby! 

1.) You still get cravings 

2.) You get ravenous HUNGRY! I swear, I eat before I nurse and right after his feeding I need a Big Mac and fries! ( not really but seriously, I get super hungry) you burn about 600 extra calories a day with nursing! 

3.) soooo thirsty! The second Noah latches on I my mouth gets super dry! I make sure to drink tons of cold water throughout my day. I would be so dehydrated if I didn't and still nursed! 

4.) The first week of breast feeding gives you painful contractions. Yes it's true.'you thought it was over didn't you? Nope, those contractions are what help shrink your uterus back to its normal size! Thank goodness!


                             

5.) it's painful not to breastfeed. So true. If I know I'll be out for more than a couple hours I pump before leaving the house and I take my Medela  Pump In Style with me just in case. I fill up with milk pretty quick and if I leave it there and don't breastfeed Noah or don't pump, it's extremely painful. Think of your breasts growing to their maximum capacity and loading them with milk... Um ow!!! It's almost like a super sore feeling. 

6.) ties into #5, you get the boobs you've always dreamed of... But, they are no fun bags that's for sure! I'll be blunt here and throw in some TMI. If you don't want to hear it, don't read lol 
I was a small B cup before pregnant. Now I'm a DD. yay right?! Not at all what I thought. They're sore most of the time and say goodbye to cute fitting tops! I'm back to being a small in tanks and tops but with my upper body, I get a medium or large to get full coverage. I've always been more on the conservative side with how I dress so I try and make sure I'm always hiding those goodies lol 


                         



7.) last but not least, breastfeeding is a lot of work. A lot of exhausting work but it's sooooo worth it! My baby has yet to get sick and he's 7 1/2 months old! Praise God ! He's as healthy as can be and a happy baby! So don't give up if you're thinking about breastfeeding! It's so worth it! And that special bond you gain with your child is like no other! 


                                 

No comments:

Post a Comment

 

Template by BloggerCandy.com